SuanSupply

AQL meaning: how to read the sampling table and book a pre-shipment inspection

AQL (acceptance quality limit) is the worst defect rate you accept in an order, checked on a random sample sized by the ISO 2859-1 tables. Here is how to read the table, which AQL to pick, a worked example and when to book the pre-shipment inspection.

Last updated: · 6 min read

The short version

  • AQL means acceptance quality limit (often called acceptable quality limit or level): the worst defect rate you will still accept, used to pass or fail a whole order from a random sample.
  • The sampling tables come from ISO 2859-1 and its US twin ANSI/ASQ Z1.4. General Level II is the default for consumer goods.
  • The common choice is 0 for critical, 2.5 for major and 4.0 for minor defects.
  • Example: a lot of 5,000 units at Level II is code letter L, so the inspector checks 200 units. At AQL 2.5 the lot passes with up to 10 major defects; at 4.0, up to 14 minor ones.
  • Book the pre-shipment inspection when at least 80% of the order is finished and packing has started, and pay the balance only after the report passes.
  • Our pick: QIMA. It samples to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4-2008 and sends the report the same day as the inspection.

What does AQL mean?

AQL stands for acceptance quality limit: the highest percentage of defective units that you still treat as acceptable on average. Instead of checking every unit, an inspector pulls a random sample sized by the AQL tables, counts the defects and passes or fails the whole lot against two numbers: accept (Ac) and reject (Re). Inspection companies and buyers often say “acceptable quality limit” or “acceptable quality level”; ISO's official term is acceptance quality limit. When a supplier or inspector writes “AQL 2.5”, they mean the plan is built around a 2.5% defect level for that class of defect.

Which standards define AQL sampling?

Two standards with the same tables. ISO 2859-1 is the international one; its third edition was published on January 22, 2026 and replaces the 1999 edition. ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 is the American national standard; ASQ describes it as a direct descendant of the old military standard MIL-STD-105E. QIMA states that its inspectors sample to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4-2008. The table values on this page are the long-standing ones that inspection companies publish; if your contract names the 2026 edition of ISO 2859-1, ask your inspector to confirm the plan before the visit.

What are AQL inspection levels?

The inspection level sets how big the sample is for a given lot size. There are three general levels and four special ones.

LevelSample sizeUsed for
General IAbout 40% of Level IIProducts with less strict requirements
General IIThe reference sizeThe default; the most common plan for consumer products
General IIIAbout 160% of Level IIProducts with stricter requirements
Special S-1 to S-4Very small samplesChecks that only make sense on a few units, such as specific on-site tests

Level shares from the China2West ISO 2859-1 chart; uses from HQTS.

How do you read an AQL table?

  1. Find the code letterLook up your lot size (the total units in the order) in the first table and read the letter under your inspection level.
  2. Read the sample sizeEach code letter has one sample size: the number of units the inspector picks at random.
  3. Read Ac and Re for your AQLIn the second table, go to your AQL column. If the defects found are at or below Ac, the lot passes; at Re or above, it fails. In single sampling for normal inspection, Re is always Ac plus one.
Lot sizeLevel ILevel IILevel III
151 to 280E: 13 unitsG: 32 unitsH: 50 units
281 to 500F: 20 unitsH: 50 unitsJ: 80 units
501 to 1,200G: 32 unitsJ: 80 unitsK: 125 units
1,201 to 3,200H: 50 unitsK: 125 unitsL: 200 units
3,201 to 10,000J: 80 unitsL: 200 unitsM: 315 units
10,001 to 35,000K: 125 unitsM: 315 unitsN: 500 units
35,001 to 150,000L: 200 unitsN: 500 unitsP: 800 units

Excerpt of the ISO 2859-1 code letter and sample size tables, normal inspection. Code letters from the China2West chart; sample sizes from the QCAdvisor chart.

Code letter (sample)AQL 1.5AQL 2.5AQL 4.0
J (80 units)Not shownAccept 5, reject 6Accept 7, reject 8
L (200 units)Accept 7, reject 8Accept 10, reject 11Accept 14, reject 15

Single sampling, normal inspection. Sources: QIMA (L at 2.5), qualityinspection.org (L at 4.0), Global Sources (L at 1.5), HQTS (J at 2.5 and 4.0).

Which AQL should you choose?

Set one AQL per class of defect and write all three on the purchase order:

Defect classWhat it meansCommon AQLHigher-value goods
CriticalCould harm the user or breaks a safety rule00
MajorThe end customer would reject the product2.51.0 / 1.5
MinorOff spec, but most buyers would still accept it4.02.5 / 4.0

Common practice per HQTS and QIMA; higher-value column from V-Trust.

AQL 0 for critical defects means one critical defect in the sample fails the lot. A lower AQL number is stricter: fewer defects are allowed in the same sample.

What does an AQL inspection look like in numbers?

Our worked example: 5,000 insulated water bottles, General Level II, AQL 0 / 2.5 / 4.0.

StepResult
Lot size 5,000, Level IICode letter L
Sample size200 bottles, 4% of the lot
Critical, AQL 0Any critical defect fails the lot
Major, AQL 2.5Pass with 10 or fewer, fail at 11
Minor, AQL 4.0Pass with 14 or fewer, fail at 15
Found: 0 critical, 9 major, 15 minorFail: minor defects hit the reject number

Illustrative order; the plan values come from the tables above.

The lot fails even though major defects passed, because each class is judged on its own. The usual next step is that the factory sorts or reworks the goods and you book a re-inspection. Now the same plan on a small order: 960 units is code letter J, so the inspector checks 80 units, 8.3% of the lot, and the lot passes with up to 5 major and 7 minor defects. Small orders get a bigger share checked, so AQL inspections pay off even on a first order.

What does a pre-shipment inspection check?

A pre-shipment inspection (PSI) is an on-site check of the finished order, with the sample sized by the AQL tables. QIMA's PSI covers:

When should you book a pre-shipment inspection?

Book it for the day at least 80% of the order is finished and packing has started, which is the line QIMA uses. Earlier than that, the inspector cannot sample the whole lot; later, there is no time left to fix problems before the ship date. Put the inspection in the proforma invoice: the balance is paid only after a passed report.

What is the difference between DPI, PSI and a container loading check?

InspectionWhenWhat it catches
During production (DPI or DUPRO)When 20% to 80% of production is doneDefects and delays while the line can still change
Pre-shipment (PSI)At least 80% finished, packing startedFinal quality of the lot by AQL sampling, before you pay the balance
Container loading check (CLC)While the container or truck is loadedQuantities loaded, carton details, container condition and the loading process

Timing and scope from QIMA's DUPRO, PSI and CLC pages.

For a first order with a new factory, the PSI is the one to book. Add a DPI for long production runs or a custom product, and a loading check when you ship a full container. Our guide to factory audits in China covers the audit you do before you place the order.

Simple rule

Send the inspector your AQL levels, your defect list (what counts as critical, major and minor for your product) and a sealed golden sample. Without them, the report cannot say pass or fail on the things you care about.

Who should do your pre-shipment inspection?

Our pick: QIMA. Its inspectors sample to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4-2008, the report arrives the same day the inspection is completed, and it quotes a pre-shipment inspection and a container loading check together. Pricing depends on the product, location and scope, so request a free quote with your lot size and AQL levels from this guide.

Book a pre-shipment inspection with QIMA and get the AQL report before you pay your supplier's balance.

Get a free QIMA quote

This guide includes an affiliate link. If you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

What does AQL 2.5 mean?

It means the sampling plan is built around a 2.5% defect level for that defect class, usually major defects. For a sample of 200 units, the lot passes with up to 10 defects and fails at 11.

What does AQL 4.0 mean?

It is the looser level most buyers use for minor defects. For a sample of 200 units, the lot passes with up to 14 minor defects and fails at 15.

How many units are checked in a 1,000 piece order?

At General Level II, a lot of 501 to 1,200 units is code letter J, so the inspector checks 80 units.

Is AQL a percentage of the sample?

No. The pass or fail decision uses the accept and reject numbers in the table for your sample size, not a simple percentage of the units checked.

What is the difference between ISO 2859-1 and ANSI/ASQ Z1.4?

ISO 2859-1 is the international standard and ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 is the American national standard. Both give AQL sampling tables used in pre-shipment inspections.

When is a pre-shipment inspection done?

When at least 80% of the order is finished and packing has started, so the inspector can sample the whole lot and problems can still be fixed before shipping.

This guide is general information. Sampling plans, AQL levels and inspection terms are agreed per order: put them in writing with your supplier and inspector. SuanSupply is not affiliated with ISO or ASQ.