SuanSupply

Etsy Regulatory Operating Fee 2026: rates by country

Etsy's Regulatory Operating Fee is an extra 0.05% to 1.97% of each sale, depending on your shop's country. Rates changed on June 22, 2026: the UK went to 0.48%, France to 1.14%, and Hungary got the fee for the first time at 1.97%. Here is the full table, what it is charged on, and worked examples.

Last updated: · 6 min read

The short version

  • The Regulatory Operating Fee is a percentage Etsy charges sellers in some countries on top of its other fees. It applies to the item price plus shipping (and gift wrap or personalization if you charge for it).
  • Rates changed on June 22, 2026: UK 0.48% (was 0.32%), France 1.14% (was 0.47%), Italy 0.80% (was 0.32%), Spain 0.88% (was 0.72%), Hungary 1.97% (new), Turkiye 1.67% (was 2.27%), India 0.05% (was 0.29%).
  • Etsy's Help Center also lists Canada at 0.50% and Vietnam at 1.24%.
  • It is small per order but it stacks: a UK seller now pays 6.5% transaction fee + payment processing + 0.48% on every sale.
1.97%Hungary, new in June 2026
1.14%France, up from 0.47%
9countries on Etsy's list

What is Etsy's Regulatory Operating Fee?

The Regulatory Operating Fee is a percentage of each sale that Etsy charges sellers based in certain countries, which Etsy ties to the cost of operating under regulations in those countries. Etsy calculates it on the item price and shipping costs, including gift wrap and personalization costs if they apply. It shows up in your Payment account next to your other seller fees, and VAT is added to it where VAT applies to Etsy's fees.

It is separate from the main Etsy fees (USD 0.20 listing fee, 6.5% transaction fee, payment processing and optional Offsite Ads). Buyers never see it: it comes out of what you receive.

What are the Regulatory Operating Fee rates by country in 2026?

Seller countryRate nowBefore June 22, 2026Change
United Kingdom0.48%0.32%up
France1.14%0.47%up
Italy0.80%0.32%up
Spain0.88%0.72%up
Hungary1.97%nonenew fee
Turkiye1.67%2.27%down
India0.05%0.29%down
Canada0.50%not shown by Etsylisted on the Help Center
Vietnam1.24%not shown by Etsylisted on the Help Center

Sources: Etsy Help Center article on the Regulatory Operating Fee and Etsy's Community announcement of the June 22, 2026 changes, checked October 13, 2026. Etsy can change these rates; your Payment account shows what you were charged.

Hungarian sellers

Hungary had no Regulatory Operating Fee before June 22, 2026. If you sell from Hungary, your margin on every order dropped by about 2% that day. Check that your prices still cover it.

How much is the fee on a real order? Worked examples

The fee is charged on the item price plus shipping. These examples are illustrative and show only the Regulatory Operating Fee and the 6.5% transaction fee, not payment processing.

Seller inItem + shippingRegulatory Operating FeeTransaction fee (6.5%)
United Kingdom£30 + £4 = £340.48% = £0.16£2.21
France€30 + €5 = €351.14% = €0.40€2.28
Spain€25 + €5 = €300.88% = €0.26€1.95
Hungary€40 + €6 = €46 (example in euros)1.97% = €0.91€2.99
CanadaC$35 + C$8 = C$430.50% = C$0.22C$2.80

To see your full payout with payment processing and Offsite Ads included, use the free Etsy fee calculator.

Who pays the Regulatory Operating Fee?

Sellers whose shop is based in one of the countries Etsy lists. It depends on where your shop is registered, not where your buyer lives. A seller in France pays 1.14% on a sale to a buyer in the US; a seller in a country Etsy does not list does not see the fee on that same order. If you are unsure, open a recent order in your Payment account: the fee appears as its own line when it applies.

How should you price for it?

  1. Add it to your fee stackTransaction fee 6.5% + payment processing for your country + Regulatory Operating Fee. For a UK seller that is roughly 11% before Offsite Ads; check your exact processing rate in Etsy's Payments Policy.
  2. Include shipping in the mathThe fee is charged on shipping too, so free-shipping prices that fold postage into the item price pay it either way.
  3. Recheck after every Etsy fee noticeEtsy announces changes in its Community announcements and by email. Our seller fee changes tracker logs them.
  4. Round prices up, not downOn a £34 order the UK increase from 0.32% to 0.48% costs about 5p. Small per order, but across 1,000 orders that is £54 a year.

How is it different from VAT and the transaction fee?

FeeWho paysCharged onRate
Transaction feeSellerItem price + shipping + gift wrap6.5%
Payment processingSellerTotal sale incl. tax and shippingDepends on your bank's country
Regulatory Operating FeeSeller (some countries)Item price + shipping (+ gift wrap, personalization)0.05% to 1.97%
VAT on Etsy's feesSeller (where VAT applies)Etsy's fees, including this oneYour country's VAT rate
Sales tax / VAT on the saleBuyerThe orderCollected by Etsy in many places

Know your real Etsy profit per sale

Our Etsy Profit Calculator includes every Etsy fee, shipping and materials, so you see what you keep before you set a price. Pay once, no subscription, no account, and your data stays on your device.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Regulatory Operating Fee on Etsy?

A percentage of each sale that Etsy charges sellers in certain countries which Etsy ties to the cost of local regulations. It applies to the item price and shipping, plus gift wrap and personalization if charged.

How much is the Etsy Regulatory Operating Fee in the UK?

0.48% since June 22, 2026. It was 0.32% before.

How much is the Etsy Regulatory Operating Fee in France?

1.14% since June 22, 2026, up from 0.47%.

Does Hungary have an Etsy Regulatory Operating Fee?

Yes. Since June 22, 2026 sellers in Hungary pay 1.97%. Hungary had no such fee before.

Is there an Etsy Regulatory Operating Fee in Canada?

Etsy's Help Center lists Canada at 0.50%.

Is the Regulatory Operating Fee charged on shipping?

Yes. Etsy charges it on the item price and shipping costs, and on gift wrap and personalization costs if you charge for them.

Free PDF cheat sheet

Etsy Seller Cheat Sheet 2026

Every Etsy fee with a worked example, the pricing formula, a listing SEO checklist and a 13-tag worksheet. Five pages, sent to your inbox.

Free. No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Privacy

Rates as of October 13, 2026, from Etsy's own pages; Etsy can change them. Examples are illustrative. This guide is general information, not tax or accounting advice. SuanSupply is not affiliated with Etsy.